Market Rankings

Upgrade Your Career Now
2017 to 2018 Nielsen TV Market Rankings

RankDesignated Market Area (DMA) TV Homes% of US
1New York 7,074,750 6.309
2Los Angeles5,318,6304.743
3Chicago3,299,7202.942
4Philadelphia2,869,5802.559
5Dallas-Ft. Worth2,648,4902.362
6Washington, DC (Hagrstwn)2,492,1702.222
7Houston2,467,1402.200
8San Francisco-Oak-San Jose2,451,6402.186
9Atlanta2,449,4602.184
10Boston (Manchester)2,425,4402.163
11Phoenix (Prescott)1,919,9301.712
12Seattle-Tacoma1,880,7501.677
13Tampa-St. Pete (Sarasota)1,879,7601.676
14Detroit1,779,3801.587
15Minneapolis-St. Paul1,730,4301.543
16Miami-Ft. Lauderdale1,677,8501.496
17Denver 1,589,560 1.417
18Orlando-Daytona Bch-Melbrn 1,531,1301.365
19 Cleveland-Akron (Canton)1,447,310 1.291
20Sacramnto-Stkton-Modesto 1,412,940 1.260
21St. Louis 1,189,890 1.061
22Portland, OR 1,180,980 1.053
23Charlotte1,145,270 1.021
24 Pittsburgh1,141,9501.018
25Raleigh-Durham (Fayetvlle) 1,133,160 1.010
26Baltimore1,108,010 0.988
27 Nashville1,030,650 0.919
28Indianapolis1,026,260 0.915
29San Diego 1,002,770 0.894
30Salt Lake City 948,840 0.846
31San Antonio 924,480 0.824
32Hartford & New Haven 921,500 0.822
33Kansas City 901,020 0.803
34Columbus, OH 896,980 0.800
35Cincinnati871,970 0.778
36Milwaukee868,5000.774
37West Palm Beach-Ft. Pierce 829,110 0.739
38Greenvll-Spart-Ashevll-And 809,190 0.722
39Austin791,480 0.706
40Las Vegas 757,400 0.675
41 Oklahoma City 705,840 0.629
42Jacksonville700,890 0.625
43Grand Rapids-Kalmzoo-B.Crk 689,9500.615
44Birmingham (Ann and Tusc) 687,180 0.613
45Harrisburg-Lncstr-Leb-York682,4600.609
46Albuquerque-Santa Fe 674,930 0.602
47Norfolk-Portsmth-Newpt Nws 673,820 0.601
48Greensboro-H.Point-W.Salem 672,650 0.600
49 Louisville657,030 0.586
50Memphis649,3600.579
51New Orleans 638,020 0.569
52Providence-New Bedford 597,9900.533
53Buffalo592,750 0.529
54Fresno-Visalia 574,610 0.512
55Richmond-Petersburg 566,930 0.506
56Ft. Myers-Naples 549,760 0.490
57Wilkes Barre-Scranton-Hztn 523,450 0.467
58Little Rock-Pine Bluff 522,530 0.466
59 Mobile-Pensacola (Ft Walt) 522,2600.466
60Albany-Schenectady-Troy 521,820 0.465
61Knoxville516,920 0.461
62Tulsa516,540 0.461
63Lexington459,300 0.410
64Dayton453,960 0.405
65Tucson (Sierra Vista) 433,330 0.386
66Honolulu419,5400.374
67Wichita-Hutchinson Plus 416,400 0.371
68Des Moines-Ames 416,020 0.371
69Green Bay-Appleton 415,890 0.371
70Roanoke-Lynchburg 414,620 0.370
71Flint-Saginaw-Bay City 411,210 0.367
72Spokane410,900 0.366
73Charleston-Huntington 406,310 0.362
74Omaha399,0100.356
75Springfield, MO 389,750 0.348
76Rochester, NY 384,380 0.343
77Columbia, SC 384,190 0.343
78Toledo379,120 0.338
79Portland-Auburn 367,7200.328
80Huntsville-Decatur (Flor) 367,510 0.328
81Madison366,6900.327
82Paducah-Cape Girard-Harsbg 354,790 0.316
83Shreveport352,540 0.314
84Harlingen-Wslco-Brnsvl-McA 351,8100.314
85Syracuse350,100 0.312
86Waco-Temple-Bryan 346,750 0.309
87Colorado Springs-Pueblo 344,250 0.307
88Champaign&Sprngfld-Decatur 344,180 0.307
89Chattanooga336,5800.300
90 Savannah328,860 0.293
91Cedar Rapids-Wtrlo-IWC&Dub 325,780 0.290
92Charleston, SC 320,980 0.286
93 El Paso (Las Cruces) 318,2600.284
94Baton Rouge 314,970 0.281
95Jackson, MS 306,410 0.273
96South Bend-Elkhart297,680 0.265
97Burlington-Plattsburgh 294,020 0.262
98Ft. Smith-Fay-Sprngdl-Rgrs 292,160 0.261
99Tri-Cities, TN-VA 290,530 0.259
100Greenville-N.Bern-Washngtn 285,650 0.255
101Myrtle Beach-Florence 281,550 0.251
102Davenport-R.Island-Moline 277,950 0.248
103Evansville264,890 0.236
104 Boise264,300 0.236
105Reno263,990 0.235
106Lincoln & Hastings-Krny 263,110 0.235
107Johnstown-Altoona-St Colge 262,020 0.234
108Tallahassee-Thomasville 257,570 0.230
109Tyler-Longview(Lfkn&Ncgd) 253,230 0.226
110Sioux Falls(Mitchell) 252,6600.225
111Ft. Wayne 249,130 0.222
112Augusta-Aiken 249,0900.222
113Fargo240,560 0.214
114Yakima-Pasco-Rchlnd-Knnwck 239,7600.214
115Lansing238,990 0.213
116Springfield-Holyoke 237,580 0.212
117 Youngstown 234,120 0.209
118Traverse City-Cadillac 233,370 0.208
119Eugene231,570 0.206
120Macon222,970 0.199
121Lafayette, LA 222,4500.198
122Peoria-Bloomington 222,210 0.198
123SantaBarbra-SanMar-SanLuOb 222,1900.198
124Montgomery-Selma 218,740 0.195
125Monterey-Salinas 217,560 0.194
126Bakersfield212,180 0.189
127Columbus, GA (Opelika, AL) 206,520 0.184
128Corpus Christi 198,820 0.177
129 La Crosse-Eau Claire 196,160 0.175
130 Wilmington 191,440 0.171
131Amarillo 179,920 0.160
132Chico-Redding 179,370 0.160
133Columbus-Tupelo-W Pnt-Hstn 172,520 0.154
134Wausau-Rhinelander 166,030 0.148
135Columbia-Jefferson City 163,790 0.146
136Medford-Klamath Falls 163,6000.146
137Monroe-El Dorado 161,950 0.144
138Rockford161,530 0.144
139Topeka161,010 0.144
140Duluth-Superior 157,070 0.140
141Minot-Bsmrck-Dcknsn(Wlstn) 156,240 0.139
142Beaumont-Port Arthur 156,020 0.139
143Salisbury155,240 0.138
144Odessa-Midland 153,830 0.137
145Lubbock153,370 0.137
146Palm Springs 152,840 0.136
147Anchorage149,120 0.133
148Sioux City 144,180 0.129
149Wichita Falls & Lawton 142,990 0.127
150Erie141,020 0.126
151Panama City 137,830 0.123
152Joplin-Pittsburg 136,740 0.122
153Rochestr-Mason City-Austin 134,990 0.120
154 Albany, GA 134,510 0.120
155Terre Haute 127,470 0.114
156Bangor125,970 0.112
157Biloxi-Gulfport 124,130 0.111
158Wheeling-Steubenville 121,3200.108
159Gainesville121,060 0.108
160Sherman-Ada 120,100 0.107
161Binghamton120,060 0.107
162Idaho Fals-Pocatllo(Jcksn) 119,5900.107
163Bluefield-Beckley-Oak Hill 118,520 0.106
164Missoula113,110 0.101
165Abilene-Sweetwater 107,760 0.096
166Yuma-El Centro 105,690 0.094
167Billings 105,470 0.094
168Hattiesburg-Laurel 102,840 0.092
169Clarksburg-Weston 97,020 0.087
170Rapid City 95,320 0.085
171Utica93,9300.084
172Quincy-Hannibal-Keokuk 93,920 0.084
173Dothan92,300 0.082
174Lake Charles 91,4900.082
175Harrisonburg86,700 0.077
176Elmira (Corning) 86,230 0.077
177Jackson, TN 85,5400.076
178Alexandria, LA 82,270 0.073
179Watertown81,630 0.073
180 Marquette78,000 0.070
181Bowling Green 77,360 0.069
182Jonesboro76,860 0.069
183Charlottesville72,320 0.064
184Laredo70,980 0.063
185Butte-Bozeman 69,0600.062
186Bend, OR 67,170 0.060
187Grand Junction-Montrose 67,150 0.060
188Lafayette, IN66,7100.059
189Lima62,8400.056
190 Twin Falls 62,360 0.056
191Meridian61,4600.055
192Great Falls60,220 0.054
193Greenwood-Greenville 58,4100.052
194Parkersburg56,980 0.051
195Eureka56,6600.051
196San Angelo 54,100 0.048
197Cheyenne-Scottsbluff 53,720 0.048
198Casper-Riverton 52,190 0.047
199Mankato49,610 0.044
200Ottumwa-Kirksville 42,990 0.038
201St. Joseph 42,230 0.038
202Fairbanks35,180 0.031
203Victoria31,380 0.028
204Zanesville30,550 0.027
205Helena27,430 0.024
206Presque Isle 25,480 0.023
207Juneau 24,390 0.022
208Alpena15,3600.014
209North Platte 13,6400.012
210Glendive4,0300.004

NSI Total U.S.   112,143,960    100.000

Source:  The Nielsen Company