Market Rankings

Upgrade Your Career Now
2018 to 2019 Nielsen TV Market Rankings

RankDesignated Market Area (DMA) TV Homes% of US
1New York 7,100,3006.441
2Los Angeles5,276,6004.786
3Chicago3,251,3702.949
4Philadelphia2,816,8502.555
5Dallas-Ft. Worth2,622,0702.378
6Washington, DC (Hagrstwn)2,482,4802.252
7Houston2,423,3602.198
8San Francisco-Oak-San Jose2,414,4702.19
9Boston (Manchester)2,364,8702.145
10Atlanta2,341,3902.124
11Tampa-St. Pete (Sarasota)1,875,4201.701
12Phoenix (Prescott)1,864,4201.691
13Seattle-Tacoma1,854,8101.682
14Detroit1,777,2401.612
15Minneapolis-St. Paul1,713,3101.554
16Miami-Ft. Lauderdale1,697,8401.54
17Denver 1,585,2701.438
18Orlando-Daytona Bch-Melbrn 1,565,8901.42
19 Cleveland-Akron (Canton)1,399,4701.269
20Sacramnto-Stkton-Modesto 1,357,6901.232
21St. Louis 1,164,4001.056
22Portland, OR 1,141,7701.036
23Charlotte1,129,9001.025
24 Pittsburgh1,108,7801.006
25Raleigh-Durham (Fayetvlle) 1,108,7101.006
26Baltimore1,084,1800.983
27 Nashville1,021,7800.927
28Indianapolis999,7900.907
29San Diego 987,7600.896
30Salt Lake City 935,8100.849
31San Antonio 923,9900.838
32Kansas City909,4200.825
33Hartford & New Haven897,8700.814
34Columbus, OH 889,6000.807
35Cincinnati850,0300.771
36Milwaukee848,4200.77
37West Palm Beach-Ft. Pierce 829,8800.753
38Greenvll-Spart-Ashevll-And 805,9200.731
39Las Vegas766,5000.695
40Austin751,6500.682
41 Harrisburg-Lncstr-Leb-York705,1900.64
42Jacksonville681,3300.618
43Birmingham (Ann and Tusc)679,5500.616
44Norfolk-Portsmth-Newpt Nws678,2100.615
45Oklahoma City676,7200.614
46Greensboro-H.Point-W.Salem675,1300.612
47Albuquerque-Santa Fe650,8900.59
48Louisville647,1900.587
49 Grand Rapids-Kalmzoo-B.Crk639,4100.58
50New Orleans 624,0200.566
51Memphis623,3900.565
52Buffalo586,9300.532
53Providence-New Bedford580,1200.526
54Fresno-Visalia 568,9200.516
55Ft. Myers-Naples554,4300.503
56Richmond-Petersburg551,8500.501
57Little Rock-Pine Bluff527,0900.478
58Mobile-Pensacola (Ft Walt)524,3900.476
59 Albany-Schenectady-Troy520,5400.472
60Knoxville512,1600.465
61Tulsa508,5500.461
62Wilkes Barre-Scranton-Hztn481,3900.437
63Lexington464,3400.421
64Dayton463,4300.42
65Flint-Saginaw-Bay City430,6600.391
66Honolulu425,8000.386
67Green Bay-Appleton421,4800.382
68Roanoke-Lynchburg417,2000.378
69Omaha405,2600.368
70Charleston-Huntington402,1400.365
71Toledo401,5100.364
72Springfield, MO395,8700.359
73Tucson (Sierra Vista)392,9200.356
74Columbia, SC389,5900.353
75Des Moines-Ames383,5900.348
76Wichita-Hutchinson Plus382,7800.347
77Spokane382,6900.347
78Harlingen-Wslco-Brnsvl-McA375,6000.341
79Huntsville-Decatur (Flor)372,7700.338
80Rochester, NY352,0700.319
81Syracuse350,7300.318
82Champaign&Sprngfld-Decatur344,5000.313
83Chattanooga341,1900.31
84Portland-Auburn339,9800.308
85El Paso (Las Cruces)338,7700.307
86Madison338,2400.307
87Cedar Rapids-Wtrlo-IWC&Dub 330,3400.3
88Paducah-Cape Girard-Harsbg324,0200.294
89Waco-Temple-Bryan322,8200.293
90 Shreveport322,6100.293
91Colorado Springs-Pueblo319,9300.29
92Jackson, MS306,7700.278
93 Savannah303,3900.275
94Charleston, SC302,3300.274
95Myrtle Beach-Florence302,0400.274
96Burlington-Plattsburgh294,2600.267
97Baton Rouge287,4300.261
98Davenport-R.Island-Moline280,4200.254
99South Bend-Elkhart274,3800.249
100Boise273,5000.248
101Ft. Smith-Fay-Sprngdl-Rgrs272,2400.247
102Tri-Cities, TN-VA266,1100.241
103Evansville265,7900.241
104 Ft. Wayne265,4200.241
105Augusta-Aiken264,3500.24
106Johnstown-Altoona-St Colge262,8400.238
107Greenville-N.Bern-Washngtn261,8300.238
108Springfield-Holyoke251,6600.228
109Reno246,1900.223
110Lansing241,9400.219
111Lincoln & Hastings-Krny240,6600.218
112Tallahassee-Thomasville237,9400.216
113Peoria-Bloomington234,0500.212
114Tyler-Longview(Lfkn&Ncgd)232,1800.211
115Sioux Falls(Mitchell)231,5400.21
116Montgomery-Selma229,3300.208
117 Fargo228,7400.208
118Macon224,1800.203
119Yakima-Pasco-Rchlnd-Knnwck223,4500.203
120Traverse City-Cadillac218,5200.198
121Lafayette, LA 216,4200.196
122Bakersfield215,3600.195
123Eugene215,0700.195
124SantaBarbra-SanMar-SanLuOb213,5100.194
125Youngstown213,3800.194
126Monterey-Salinas206,3000.187
127Columbus, GA (Opelika, AL) 198,7400.18
128Corpus Christi 193,0700.175
129 Wilmington190,3900.173
130 La Crosse-Eau Claire186,8700.17
131Amarillo 175,8800.16
132Chico-Redding 171,2200.155
133Columbus-Tupelo-W Pnt-Hstn 168,2100.153
134Wausau-Rhinelander 157,1800.143
135Medford-Klamath Falls156,5200.142
136Columbia-Jefferson City156,4300.142
137Monroe-El Dorado 156,4100.142
138Salisbury152,9800.139
139Rockford152,8000.139
140Beaumont-Port Arthur152,7100.139
141Topeka151,8600.138
142Odessa-Midland150,4300.136
143Lubbock150,2700.136
144Duluth-Superior148,8700.135
145Palm Springs147,1700.134
146Minot-Bsmrck-Dcknsn(Wlstn)145,2000.132
147Anchorage142,0000.129
148Wichita Falls & Lawton139,5900.127
149Sioux City135,6600.123
150Panama City135,5500.123
151Erie133,2600.121
152Albany, GA130,9500.119
153Joplin-Pittsburg129,6000.118
154 Rochestr-Mason City-Austin128,7000.117
155Bangor124,1900.113
156Biloxi-Gulfport122,1000.111
157Gainesville120,5800.109
158Terre Haute120,3500.109
159Sherman-Ada118,3900.107
160Binghamton115,9600.105
161Idaho Fals-Pocatllo(Jcksn)115,7500.105
162Wheeling-Steubenville113,6900.103
163Bluefield-Beckley-Oak Hill109,9000.1
164Missoula109,4400.099
165Abilene-Sweetwater 104,4400.095
166Yuma-El Centro 101,0400.092
167Billings 100,3300.091
168Hattiesburg-Laurel 99,6800.09
169Utica91,5200.083
170Clarksburg-Weston90,9600.083
171Rapid City90,9400.083
172Lake Charles90,5700.082
173Dothan90,4200.082
174Quincy-Hannibal-Keokuk88,5100.08
175Harrisonburg84,9500.077
176Elmira (Corning) 83,1900.075
177Jackson, TN 83,0100.075
178Watertown79,6900.072
179Alexandria, LA79,2500.072
180 Jonesboro75,2200.068
181Bowling Green 74,5000.068
182Marquette74,0700.067
183Charlottesville71,3700.065
184Laredo70,2200.064
185Butte-Bozeman 67,1900.061
186Bend, OR 65,9000.06
187Grand Junction-Montrose 64,1600.058
188Lafayette, IN63,6600.058
189Twin Falls59,9900.054
190 Lima59,4400.054
191Meridian59,0300.054
192Great Falls56,2700.051
193Greenwood-Greenville 55,6400.05
194Parkersburg53,7500.049
195Eureka53,6300.049
196San Angelo 52,7900.048
197Cheyenne-Scottsbluff 51,2000.046
198Casper-Riverton 48,240 0.044
199Mankato47,3700.043
200Ottumwa-Kirksville 40,8400.037
201St. Joseph 40,2000.036
202Fairbanks32,8800.03
203Victoria30,5400.028
204Zanesville29,1800.026
205Helena26,4400.024
206Presque Isle 24,7400.022
207Juneau 22,9400.021
208Alpena14,4300.013
209North Platte 12,8300.012
210Glendive3,5900.003

NSI Total U.S.   110,244,650    100.000

Source:  The Nielsen Company